1. Data controller

Bramming Plast-Industri A/S takes the processing of your personal data seriously, and we always strive to comply with applicable data protection legislation, including in particular GDPR and the Danish Data Protection Act.

Information about the data controller:
Bramming Plast-Industri A/S
Vardevej 9
6740 Bramming
Denmark
Tel.: (+45) 79 57 10 50

This privacy policy provides information that you are entitled to receive under applicable data protection legislation. You must read the privacy policy before submitting your personal data. The privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data collected about you before, during or after registration with Bramming Plast-Industri A/S.

2. Subscription to newsletter

By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive e-mails from us. The purpose of our newsletter is to update customers and visitors with business news, product or project information, and new releases. Our newsletters are sent out approx. 4-8 times a year.

When subscribing to a newsletter, the processing of the cited general personal data takes place on the basis of consent, cf. Article 6 (1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We reserve the right to unsubscribe users/visitors from our newsletter without notice in the event of fraud or false information. Please also see section 5 below on subscribing to the newsletter via the registration form at www.bpi.dk. See more below.

3. Job applicant

Bramming Plast-Industri A/S is the data controller for the personal data collected and processed in connection with your application.

We process the data, including personal data, contained in your application and your CV in order to assess your application. We will also evaluate and assess your performance and competences as a result of an interview. As a starting point, the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is Article 6 (1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We recommend that your application does not contain sensitive personal data, such as information that reveals racial or ethnic background, religion, union membership, sexuality, health information, etc. If a specific position exceptionally entails special demands regarding health, we will – after specific assessment thereof – ask for your consent to process such data, cf. Article 9 (1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You can ask to exercise your rights with us at any time. Please see below.

4. Social media (LinkedIn)

The purpose of collecting data from LinkedIn is to answer your inquiry to Bramming Plast-Industri A/S that has been made via the contact form regarding one of our relevant products for our target group. Our legal basis for processing this data arises from our legitimate interest in improving and being as relevant in our marketing as possible, cf. Article 6 (1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

When you comment, share or respond to our organic and sponsored posts, your name and public profile will appear on our posts. In our sponsored posts, we encourage our target audience to fill out a contact form, which includes the following: name, phone number, email.

If you choose to fill out our contact form, we will receive the data you have entered. We then process this data via an Excel sheet from LinkedIn Campaign Manager, after which the data is entered into our CRM system. Our salespeople will have access to the contact form with a view to contacting you.

When we contact you, we do so on the basis of your consent, given by filling in the contact form, cf. Article 6 (1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

5. BPI’s website (www.bpi.dk)

We only do business with business customers, and we encourage you to provide your work e-mail and work phone number when signing up for the newsletter or filling out the contact form. Bramming Plast-Industri A/S encourages you not to provide private or sensitive personal data.

Contact form
The following business data can be entered in the contact form: company name, telephone number, email, BPI, field for free text below this.

The purpose of using the contact form is to respond to inquiries from our business customers and provide the best possible service in a professional manner, and not least to answer customers’ queries.

Our legal basis for processing the business data via the contact form on our website is the purpose of taking measures at your request prior to the conclusion of a possible agreement (Article 6 (1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation), as well as your consent, given by filling in the contact form, cf. Article 6 (1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Subscribe to our newsletter
The following business data can be entered in the registration form: company name, telephone number, email, BPI, area of interest (Industry & Construction or Furniture and Design).

The purpose of our newsletter service is to send marketing initiatives, product news, competitions, BPI news, related products and information about trade fairs, etc. Based on your request and your consent, we will therefore send marketing material to the specified email.
Our legal basis for sending the newsletter is your consent, given by subscribing to the newsletter, cf. Article 6 (1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Unsubscribing from the newsletter
You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Please click on the link at the bottom of the newsletter to unsubscribe from the newsletter or change your preferences.

6. Recipients

Your personal data may be disclosed to business partners or third parties who provide services for Bramming Plast-Industri A/S on our behalf. This concerns the following categories of data processors:

Your personal data will not be transferred or disclosed to data processors or data controllers outside the EU/EEA.

7. Deletion

We have established internal deletion deadlines for the processing of the various forms of personal data. However, some of your personal data may be stored for up to 5 years in accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act.
If you have any questions about this, please feel free to contact us.

8. Your rights

9. Changes to the privacy policy

Although most changes are likely to be of a minor nature, Bramming Plast-Industri A/S may from time to time change this privacy policy as it sees fit.

Bramming Plast-Industri A/S encourages visitors to regularly check this page for any changes to the privacy policy. Your continued use of this site following any change to this privacy policy will be considered as your acceptance of such changes.

10. Cookies

In order to enrich and improve your online experience, Bramming Plast-Industri A/S uses cookies as well as similar technologies and services offered by others to display personal content and relevant advertisements, and to store your preferences on your computer. Read more about cookies and our cookie policy here (https://www.bpi.dk/cookiepolitik/).

11. Contact

You are always welcome to contact Bramming Plast-Industri A/S if you have any questions or wish to complain about the processing of your personal data. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

You can file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency at:
Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Tel.: +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk